Privacy

At Sumo Power, we are committed to protecting your privacy and to appropriately managing the personal and credit related information that we hold about you in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Privacy policy

Our privacy policy describes how we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and explains how you may access and correct the personal information we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint.

 Sumo Power Privacy Policy

Privacy collection statements

For specific information on the types of information that we collect about you and why we do this, you should read the appropriate collection statement:

Privacy collection statement for existing and prospective customers

We generally collect your personal information so we can supply and sell you energy and manage your energy account. Without limiting this general statement:

  • We may assess your creditworthiness by conducting a credit check. We will use your identification information for this purpose, and will disclose your credit-related information to a credit reporting body to obtain from them a credit report about you. See more information below under ‘Statement of notifiable matters’.

  • We will use your life support details to register your property for life support, to ensure you are notified before any planned electricity outage.

If you don’t provide these details, we won’t be able to do these things. If you gave your consent, we will use your personal information to let you know about great products and offers from us and other suppliers.

We usually disclose customer personal information to related parties, contractors, agents, energy distributors or retailers, government bodies, regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law) and our service providers. We engage some sales and marketing providers who are located in India and South Africa. We may provide them with personal information to the extent necessary to administer the payment of sales commissions, or to process your request not to be contacted for marketing purposes.

More information is contained in our privacy policy, including how you may access and correct the personal information we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint. The privacy policy can be found at www.sumopower.com.au/privacy.

Statement of notifiable matters regarding credit related information

In relation to credit-related information:

  • The credit reporting bodies to which we provide your credit related information may include your information in reports it provides to credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness;
  • if you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to the credit reporting body;
  • our privacy policy also contains our policy about the management of credit-related personal information; each credit reporting body also has a policy dealing with its management of credit-related personal information;
  • you have the right to access your credit related information from us, and to request the us to correct the information. You may also make a complaint by contacting us on 13 88 60 or at privacy@sumopower.com.au;
  • you have the right to request a credit reporting body not to use your credit related information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider;
  • you have the right to request the credit reporting body not to use or disclose credit reporting information about you, if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud;
  • the credit reporting body(ies) that we may disclose your information to is (are) Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited (contact details are available at www.mycreditfile.com.au/support).

Privacy collection statement for general enquiries and requests for information

We collect your personal information so we can answer your query or give you the information you requested. If you don’t provide your details, we may not be able to respond as requested. We may also use your personal information to let you know about great products and offers from us and other suppliers.

We may disclose your personal information to our contractors, agents, government bodies, regulatory authorities and our service providers.

More information is contained in our privacy policy, including how you may access and correct the personal information we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint. The privacy policy can be found at www.sumopower.com.au/privacy.