Request a call back

Sorry you have called us outside our business hours. Try us again Mon - Fri between 8:30am - 5:30pm or tell us your availability within these hours and we'll be in touch.

AnyMorning (9AM - 12:30PM)Afternoon (12:30PM - 4:30PM)

Privacy policy

Our privacy policy describes how we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and explains how you may access and correct the personal information we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint.

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how Sumo Power manages your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you, and includes your name, address, telephone number and email address.

Credit information is information that relates to credit that you have applied for (such as loans, hire purchase agreements or other deferred debts) and includes information about the types of credit provided to you and any payments for credit that are overdue.

Credit eligibility information is credit information about you that is disclosed to us by a credit reporting body.

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988.  We are also committed to complying with the Spam Act 2003 (which deals with restrictions on sending emails) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (which deals with restrictions on making telephone calls).

What information does Sumo Power collect?

Sumo Power is an energy retailer. We supply and sell energy and related services to households and businesses, and collect, hold, use and disclose information for this purpose.

We collect and hold personal information about you, our customer or prospective customer, including your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, bank account and credit card details and concession entitlements. We also collect and hold information about your past energy consumption or likely future energy consumption, as well as credit information and credit eligibility information about you (including your credit history and problems meeting repayments such as defaults and judgements).  In some instances, we may also collect sensitive information about you (for instance, if life support equipment is used at your premises).

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as an additional account holder or a family member), we will ask you to also tell that person about this Privacy Policy.

We also collect and hold information about our suppliers, employees and contractors (and prospective employees and contractors) and business customers.

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including directly from you, from your authorised representative or an additional account holder, from our agents or third parties with whom we have business relationships, from other energy market participants or the market operator, from credit reporting bodies, and from public sources (such as telephone directories).  For prospective customers, we also receive and collect personal information about you from third parties who have identified you as a person who may wish to receive offers relating to our products and services.

We may record your telephone calls with us, including for training, service quality, verification and compliance purposes.

Credit reporting

We may collect and hold credit related information from credit reporting bodies from time to time. Credit related information assists us to determine whether we will provide or continue to provide any products or services to you on credit and to manage our relationship with you.  Credit related information includes your credit history, details of any credit you have sought or obtained from other credit providers, a credit rating or credit assessment score and details of any credit related court proceedings or insolvency applications that relate to you.

When requesting a report from a credit reporting body, we will provide information that identifies you to the credit reporting body.

We may use and disclose the credit related information we collect as permitted by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code, including using your credit related information to assess an application for credit made by you to us and to collect payments you owe us.

If your application for credit is refused by us based on information provided to us by a credit reporting body, we will inform you of this and provide you with the name and contact details of that body (together with any other information required to be provided to you).

How does Sumo Power use and disclose information?

We may use or disclose your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information to sell energy or provide other products and services to you, and in the administration of our business.

For example, we may disclose personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information to our agents, advisors, contractors, service providers and entities related to us (including to entities located overseas), but only for the purposes of our business. This will include disclosing personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information for the purposes of any energy market process or system (including to distributors of energy or a market operator) and to credit reporting bodies. If you fail to make payments or you default on your obligations, we may report this information to a credit reporting body. We may tell a credit reporting body if we suspect you have committed a serious credit infringement (for example, if you deliberately seek to evade your payment obligations).

We may also use or disclose information where required or permitted by law (for example to a law enforcement agency, a regulatory body or an industry ombudsman), to any organisation involved in a corporate reorganisation with us or considering acquiring an interest in our assets or business, or to any person or organisation where you have given your consent (whether express or implied).

Where we provide your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information to other parties, we take steps to ensure the other party maintains the privacy of that information.

We may analyse customer information so that we can manage and improve our services. We may also use your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information to provide you information about other products and services of ours and of other suppliers that you might be interested in, although you may opt out of receiving this information.

We may need to disclose your information, including information we receive through the credit reporting body, to organisations located overseas. These organisations are service providers which perform a range of operational and customer service functions on our behalf. We only disclose your information to these organisations when it is necessary for the services they provide. When we disclose your information to our service providers located overseas, we take measures to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia.

Our website

We generally only collect your personal information on our website where you provide it knowingly and voluntarily (for example, by entering your details as part of our online sign-up process, filling out a form or emailing an inquiry, even if the contract is not submitted, or the form or inquiry not sent).  We may also collect other information about your use of the website that cannot be used to identify you, including your server address, your top level domain name, the date and time of the visit, pages accessed and documents downloaded and the address of any website that linked you directly to our site.

We may use ‘cookie’ technology on our website. A ‘cookie’ is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. A cookie does not give us any personal information about you.

We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the site attracts traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website.

Our website may also contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.  Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Employees and contractors

If you are applying for a position with us (either as an employee or a contractor), we will ask you to provide specific personal information, such as your name, email address, telephone number, qualifications and career history. We may also ask you for other information such as your interests and the position(s) you are interested in.

Any personal information that you provide to us in connection with your application may be used to consider you for current and future employment or engagement as an employee or a contractor. We may disclose any personal information that you provide to our external advisors to assist us in the selection and recruitment and employment processes.

If your application is unsuccessful, the Privacy Act will apply to any personal information that we collect, use, hold and disclose about you. We may retain this information for a reasonable period, and may use it to contact you in relation to other employment or contracting opportunities that you may be interested in.

If you are or become our employee, we will collect employee records and personal details, referee reports and other information about you. The handling of your personal information as an employee is exempt from the Privacy Act if it is directly related to your current or former employment relationship with us. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose, other than as required by law or to manage your employment relationship with us.

If you are engaged by us as a contractor, the Privacy Act will apply to any personal information that we collect, use, hold and disclose about you. We will collect, use, hold and disclose personal information about you in order to manage and administer your engagement as a contractor. This may include disclosing your personal information to employees and other contractors of ours so they may contact you in relation to your engagement as a contractor, including to provide instructions or information to you and collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in relation to reviewing and paying any invoices related to your engagement as a contractor, and ensuring appropriate training is provided.

How does Sumo Power manage information?

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of information held by us to ensure it is protected from loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Access to personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information is restricted to authorised personnel.

We do not sell or trade your personal information, credit information or credit eligibility information, although we may disclose your information to a third party in connection with a sale to that party of a debt owed by you to us.

If you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud, you have the right to request credit reporting bodies not to use or disclose credit reporting information about you.

How can you access your information?

You have a right to access your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information. However, we may limit your access if access would disclose personal information about another person, or where it would disclose commercially sensitive information. If you would like to request access to your information held by us, please contact us in writing using the contact details provided below.

We will seek to ensure that your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information is accurate and complete. However, if you would like to update your details or if you believe that the information held is incorrect, please contact us in writing using the contact details below.

Complaints about privacy

If you have a complaint about how Sumo Power has handled your information, you can contact us at the address below. We will do our best to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  For more information, see www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact Sumo Power

If you have any questions about how Sumo Power handles personal information, or about your credit information or credit eligibility information, please contact us:

Email: privacy@sumopower.com.au

Phone: 13 88 60

Address: South Melbourne Market Street, PO Box 5329, South Melbourne VIC 3205

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time.  This privacy policy was last updated on 27 June 2017.

 

Privacy Collection Statements

For specific information on the types of information that we collect about you and why we do this, you should read the appropriate collections statement:

Privacy collection statement for existing and prospective customers

We generally collect your personal information so we can supply and sell you energy and manage your energy account. Without limiting this general statement:

  • We may assess your creditworthiness by conducting a credit check. We will use your identification information for this purpose, and will disclose your credit-related information to a credit reporting body to obtain from them a credit report about you. See more information below under ‘Statement of notifiable matters’.
  • We will use your life support details to register your property for life support, to ensure you are notified before any planned electricity outage.
  • If you gave your consent, we will use your personal information to let you know about great products and offers from us and other suppliers. We may also disclose your name and email address to a third-party loyalty rewards program provider, which will enable you to access benefits directly from that provider. If we do, your name and email address will not be used or further disclosed for any other purpose, unless you use the third-party loyalty rewards program provider’s service, in which case that provider’s privacy policy will apply. The third-party loyalty rewards program provider may also share some of your personal information with us, such as your name, contact details, buying habits and product preferences, and we may use this information to assess the performance of the rewards program, and for further marketing to you.

If you don’t provide these details, we won’t be able to do these things.

We usually disclose customer personal information to related parties, contractors, agents, energy distributors or retailers, government bodies, regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law) and our service providers. We engage some sales and marketing providers who are located in New Zealand, India and South Africa. We may provide them with personal information to the extent necessary to administer the payment of sales commissions, to respond to an inquiry or complaint by you or to process your request not to be contacted for marketing purposes.

More information is contained in our privacy policy, including how you may access and correct the personal information we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint. The privacy policy can be found at www.sumopower.com.au/privacy.

Statement of notifiable matters regarding credit related information

In relation to credit-related information:

  • The credit reporting bodies to which we provide your credit related information may include your information in reports it provides to credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness;
  • if you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to the credit reporting body;
  • our privacy policy also contains our policy about the management of credit-related personal information; each credit reporting body also has a policy dealing with its management of credit-related personal information;
  • you have the right to access your credit related information from us, and to request the us to correct the information. You may also make a complaint by contacting us on 13 88 60 or at privacy@sumopower.com.au;
  • you have the right to request a credit reporting body not to use your credit related information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider;
  • you have the right to request the credit reporting body not to use or disclose credit reporting information about you, if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud;
  • the credit reporting body(ies) that we may disclose your information to is (are) Equifax Australia Information Services and Solutions Pty Ltd
    (contact details are available at www.mycreditfile.com.au/support).

Privacy collection statement for general enquiries and requests for information

We collect your personal information so we can answer your query or give you the information you requested. If you don’t provide your details, we may not be able to respond as requested. We may also use your personal information to let you know about great products and offers from us and other suppliers.

We may disclose your personal information to our contractors, agents, government bodies, regulatory authorities and our service providers.

More information is contained in our privacy policy, including how you may access and correct the personal information we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint.